Programme

Final Programme

Programme (subject to change – all times in CEST (UTC +02:00)

13:00 – 13:10 Welcome and opening

SESSION 1: ANAEROBIC DEHALOGENATION IN PRISTINE AND CONTAMINATED ENVIRONMENTS


Session 1.1 – Chair: Dr Frank Loeffler
13:10 – 13:40 Keynote lecture – Dr. Jianzhong He “A Journey to Discover Microorganisms that Respire Persistent Organic Pollutants”


Oral and flash-poster presentations

  • 13:40 – 14.00 “Alleviation of N2O-induced inhibition of organohalide respiration by clade I and clade II N2O reducers” Yin Y, Kara Murdoch F, Xie Y, Sun Y, Löffler FE – Networking Room #1
  • 14:00 – 14:20 “Organohalide-respiring bacteria in polluted urban rivers employ novel bifunctional reductive dehalogenases to dechlorinate polychlorinated biphenyls and perchloroethene” Wang S, Qiu L, Liang Y, Lu Q, Mai B – Networking Room #2
  • 14:20 – 14:40 “Dehalococcoides enrichments reductively dechlorinate two chlorinated organophosphate esters” Zhong Y, Zhu X, Peng P – Networking Room #3
  • 14:40 – 15:00 “The synergistic associations between methanogenesis and reductive dechlorination of chlorinated organic pollutants (COPs) in situ” He Y, Yuan J, Cheng J, Yang X, Xu J – Networking Room #4
  • 15:00 – 15:04 “Complete reductive dechlorination of TCE with wood mulch-based amendment as electron donor in bench-scale microcosm studies” Masut E, Ferioli L, Legnani A, Battaglia A, Tucci M, Matturro B, Rossetti S, Aulenta F (Flash-poster) – Networking Room #5

 15:05 – 15:20 Networking Session 1.1, Meet the authors


Session 1.2 – Chair: Dr Ivonne Nijenhuis
15:20 – 15:50 Keynote lecture – Prof Max M. Häggblom “Organohalide-respiring bacteria in the marine environment”


Oral and flash-poster presentations

  • 15:50 – 16:10 “Reductive dechlorination sustained by microbial chain elongation” – Robles A, Yellowman TL, Rangan SM, Joshi S, Delgado AG – Networking Room #6
  • 16:10 – 16:30 “Biogeography of organohalide-respiring bacteria and their roles in biotransforming halogenated persistent organic pollutants in wastewater treatment plants” – Xu G, He J – Networking Room #7
  • 16:30 – 16:50 “Dual C-Cl isotope analysis for characterizing anaerobic transformation of hexachlorocyclohexanes by different consortia enriched from contaminated soil” – Liu Y, Zheng Y, Kümmel S, Nijenhuis I, Richnow H-H – Networking Room #8
  • 16:50 – 17:10 “Effects of temperature on trichloroethene dechlorination potential, methanogenesis, and microbial community in contaminated sediment” – Bin Hudari MS, Deb S, Gargini A, Filippini M, Richnow HH, Vogt C, Nijenhuis I – Networking Room #9
  • 17:10 – 17:14 “Dual element (C/Cl) isotope analysis and proteomics during trichloromethane degradation by a Dehalobacter-containing culture” Soder-Walz JM, Torrentó C, Wasmund K, Adrian L, Rosell M, Vicent T, Marco-Urrea E (Flash-poster) – Networking Room #10

17:15 – 17:30 Networking Session 1.2, Meet the authors

SESSION 2. ORGANOHALIDE RESPIRATION: BIOCHEMISTRY, ARCHITECTURE, REGULATION AND ECOPHYSIOLOGY
Chair: Dr. Shanquan Wang
13:00 – 13:30 Keynote lecture – Dr. Jun Yan “Corrinoid metabolism and utilization in organohalide-respiring bacteria”


Oral and flash-poster presentations

  • 13:30 – 13:50 “Organohalide respiration with vinyl chloride by a novel anaerobic bacterium, ‘Candidatus Dehalogenimonas etheniformans’” Chen G, Kara Murdoch F, Xie Y, Yang Y, Yan J, Löffler FE – Networking Room #1
  • 13:50 – 14:10 “Substrate-dependent competition and cooperation relationships between Geobacter and Dehalococcoides for their organohalide respiration” Lu Q, Liang Y, Wang S – Networking Room #2
  • 14:10 – 14:30 “On the hot track of the membrane-bound organohalide respiration complex from Dehalococcoides mccartyi strain CBDB1” Deobald D, Budhraja R, Adrian L – Networking Room #3
  • 14:30 – 14:50 “Absolute quantification of pceABCT gene products and characterization of the membrane protein complex responsible for the reduction of tetrachloroethene in Dehalobacter restrictus” Cimmino L, Duarte AG, Schmid A, Pereira IAC, Holliger C, Maillard J – Networking Room #4
  • 14:50 – 15:10 “Complex I-like enzymes in organohalide-respiring bacteria” Willemin M, Armand F, Hamelin R, Holliger C, Maillard J – Networking Room #5
  • 15:10 – 15:14 “Electron density is not an only factor governing microbial reductive dechlorination of polychlorinated biphenyls” Zhang S, Wang S (Flash-poster) – Networking Room #6

15:15 – 15:30 Networking Session 2, Meet the authors


SESSION 3. OMICS AND META-OMICS OF ORGANOHALIDE-RESPIRING AND NON-RESPIRING BACTERIA
Chair: Prof Elisabeth Edwards

15:35 – 16:05 Keynote lecture – Prof. Lorenz Adrian “Metabolic integration of organohalide respiration in Dehalococcoides-related Chloroflexi (Dehalococcoidia)”


Oral and flash-poster presentations

  • 16:05 – 16:25 “Genetic basis for anaerobic dichloromethane catabolism” Murdoch RW, Chen G, Kara Murdoch F, Mack EE, Villalobos Solis MI, Hettich RL, Löffler FE – Networking Room #1
  • 16:25 – 16:45 “Ecology and evolution of organohalide-respiring Dehalococcoidia: a genomic perspective” Yang Y, Yan J, Löffler FE, Chen G, Li X, Cápiro NL – Networking Room #2
  • 16:45 – 17:05 “Dehalogenation of lindane (γ-hexachlorocyclohexane) by Dehalobacter sp. HCH1” Puentes Jácome LA, Nesbø C, Wang PH, Picott K, Perera D, Lomheim L, Gaspard S, Tang X, Edwards EA – Networking Room #3
  • 17:05 – 17:25 “Phage-inducible chromosomal islands identified in Dehalococcoides mccartyi and Dehalogenimonas alkenigignens” Morson N, Molenda O, Maxwell KL, Edwards EA – Networking Room #4
  • 17:25 – 17:29 “Metagenomic analysis of dehalogenating microorganisms from a polychlorobiphenyl (PCB) contaminated sediment in Mar Piccolo (Taranto, Italy)” Firrincieli A, Zanaroli G, Cappelletti M (Flash-poster) – Networking Room #5

17:30 – 17:45 Networking Session 3, Meet the authors

SESSION 4. BIOELECTROCHEMICAL OHR: FUNDAMENTAL ASPECTS AND ENGINEERED SOLUTIONS
Session 4.1 – Chairs: Dr Aulenta Federico, Dr Tobias Goris

13:00 – 13:30 Keynote lecture – Prof. Mauro Majone “Fundamentals and advances on bioelectrochemical dechlorination”


Oral and flash-poster presentations

13:30 – 13:50 “Exploring the microorganisms for achieving the bioelectrochemical dechlorination of Dehalococcoides via extracellular electron transfer” Meng L, Yoshida N – Networking Room #1

13:50 – 14:10 “Exogenous electronic regulation enhances the decomposition and transformation of TBBPA and the related microbial mechanism” Li Z, Lin X, Wang A – Networking Room #2

14:10 – 14:30 “Metagenomics of a bioelectroremediation system treating TCE and Cr(VI) co-contamination: revealing microbial diversity and interactions” Matturro B, Zeppilli M, Lai A, Majone M, Rossetti S – Networking Room #3

14:30 – 14:50 “Electrode material selection and voltage operation in a Dehalogenimonas-containing bioelectrochemical system degrading 1,2-dichloropropane” Fernández-Verdejo D, Cortés P, Blánquez P, Marco-Urrea E, Guisasola A – Networking Room #4


14:50 – 15:05 Networking Session 4.1, Meet the authors


Session 4.2 – Chairs: Dr Aulenta Federico, Dr Tobias Goris


Oral and flash-poster presentations

15:05 – 15:25 “A Sequential Reductive/Oxidative Bioelectrochemical process for chlorinated aliphatic hydrocarbons (CAHs) Removal: Evaluation of the process with a real contaminated Groundwater” Dell’Armi E, Zeppilli M, De Santis F, Majone M, Petrangeli Papini M – Networking Room #5

15:25 – 15:45 “Microbiome composition and dynamics in a reductive/oxidative bioelectrochemical system for perchloroethylene (PCE) removal: the effect of feeding composition. Di Franca ML, Matturro B, Zeppilli M, Dell’Armi E, Petrangeli Papini M, Majone M, Rossetti S – Networking Room #6

15:45 – 16:05 “Bioelectrochemical treatment of groundwater containing oxidable and reducible contaminants” Cruz Viggi C, Tucci M, Milani A, De Laurentiis C, Resitano M, Crognale S, Matturro B, Rossetti S, Aulenta F – Networking Room #7


16.05 – 16.20 Networking Session 4.2 – Meet the authors


16:20 – 16:50 e-POSTER SESSION

ePOSTER ROOM#1

  • Soil management plan to sustain PFAS degradation by novel Acidimicrobia” (Appeldoorn P, Brogioli F, van Bemmel M)
  • “Expression and Investigation of the Reductive Dehalogenase Enzyme Family” (Picott KJ, Edwards EA)
  • “Cofator selectivitiy of a minimized cobamide-binding protein (Petre E, Kruse S, Schubert T)
  • “Insights into the structure of the organohalide respiratory complex from Dehalococcoides mccartyi strain CBDB1 by using chemical modifications” (Hellmold N, Eberwein M, Deobald D, Adrian L)
  • “RNA Sequencing of Dehalococcoides mccartyi Strain CBDB1 Reveals Differential Expression of Reductive Dehalogenase Genes with 1,2,4- and 1,2,3-Trichlorobenzene” (Greiner-Haas F, Goris T, Förstner K, Türkowsky D, von Bergen M, Sawers G, Lechner U).
  • “Metagenomic analysis of a novel Dehalococcoides mccartyi enrichment culture capable of PCE-to-ethene dechlorination” (Matturro B, Rossetti S)

ePOSTER ROOM#2

  • “Dichloromethane degradation by an anaerobic microbial community used for chloroform bioremediation” (Bulka O, Webb J, Dworatzek S, Mahadevan R, Edwards EA)
  • “The effect of humic acids on perchloroethene dechlorination by Dehalococcoides strains under anaerobic conditions” (Wan J, Shen C, Adrian L)
  • “Colonization and growth of dehalorepiring biofilms on sportive amendments” (Capozzi SL, Payne RB, Sowers KR, Kjellerup BV).
  • “Host Specificity of Sponge-Associated Dehalogenating Bacteria” (Hall LA, Decker K, Scott K, Kerkhof L, Haggblom M)
  • “Potential factors affecting dichloromethane biodegradation upon water table fluctuation” (Lazaro Sanchez C, Prieto M, Vuilleumier S, Imfeld G, Muller EELl)
  • “Using cryo-EM to probe structures of hydroalkylation enzymes with potential use in bioremediation of crude-oil polluted regions” (Andorfer MC, King-Roberts DT, Levitz TS, Drennan CL)

ePOSTER ROOM#3

  • “Meta-analysis and Experimental Studies on Anaerobic Biodegradation and Biotransformation of Simple and Polyfluorinated Compounds” (Skinner J, Robles A, Raderstorf A, Palar S, Allen C, Delgado A)
  • “Reductive Dehalogenation of Tetrabromobisphenol A in an Enrichment Culture Dominated by Dehalobacter spp.” (Liu G, Qiao W, Li Z, Jiang J)
  • “Effect of e- donors on the Chloroethene Dechlorination and Pathogenic Risk in Groundwater Augmented with Dehalococcoides” (Tomita R, Meng L, Yoshida N)
  • “Molecular characterization of microbial communities in a peat-rich aquifer system contaminated with chlorinated aliphatic compound” (Fedi S, Filippini M, Cappelletti M, Firrincieli A, Gargini A, Ghezzi D)
  • “Enhancement of perchloroethene dechlorination by a mixed dechlorinating culture via magnetic nanoparticle-mediated isolation method” (Chen K, Liu Z, Wang X, Yu C, Ye J, Yu C, Wang F, Shen C)

SESSION 5. OHR field-scale application

Session 5.1 – Chair: Prof Marco Petrangeli Papini

13:00 – 13:30 Keynote Lecture – Prof. Birthe Veno Kjellerurp “Biofilm based bioremediation of chlorinated contaminants”


Oral and flash-poster presentations

  • 13:30 – 13:50 “PHA-based material from pure and mixed microbial culture as slow-release electron donor for sustainable in situ biological reductive dechlorination” Amanat N, Andreini F, Rossi MM, Matturro B, Rossetti S, Majone M, Petrangeli Papini M – Networking Room #1
  • 13:50 – 14:10 “Cultivation of Dehalococcoides mccartyi strain CBDB1 in a continuous stirred tank reactor” Reino C, Ding C, Adrian L – Networking Room #2
  • 14:10 – 14:30 “Using a biosolids-amended trench to enhance reductive dehalogenation of TCE contaminated groundwater in a biowall” Saffari Ghandehari S, Boyer J, Ronin D, Hapeman CJ, Schanzle D, Torrents A, Kjellerup BV – Networking Room #3 
  • 14:30 – 14:50 “Field application of a reagent for the ISC and ERD treatment of an aquifer contaminated with tetrachlorethylene, dichloropropane E R-130” Leombruni A, Mueller M, Collina L – Networking Room #4
  • 14:50 – 14:54 “Natural-occurring microbial community in an organohalide polluted aquifer: preliminary evaluation of the effectiveness of permeable reactive bio-barriers for decontamination” Bertolini M, Zecchin S, Beretta G, Masetti M, Pietrangeli B, Cavalca L (Flash-poster) – Networking Room #5

14:55 – 15:10 Networking Session 5.1 – Meet the authors


Session 5.2 – Chair: Prof Birthe Kjellerup


Oral and flash-poster presentations

  • 15:10 – 15:30 “Lessons learned from the study of microbial communities in sediment for the design of bioremediation strategies” Herrero J, Puigserver D, Nijenhuis I, Carmona JM – Networking Room #6
  • 15:30 – 15:50 “A Coupled Adsorption and Biodegradation (CAB) process employing PHB and Biochar as bio-based materials for TCE contaminated groundwater in-situ bioremediation” Rossi MM, Andreini F, Caruso P, Amanat N, Matturro B, Rossetti S, Petrangeli Papini M – Networking Room #7
  • 15:50 – 16:10 “Dehalococcoides-mediated in situ remediation of vinyl chloride contaminated site” Wu R, Wang S – Networking Room #8
  • 16:10 – 16:14 “Bioremediation of chlorinated compounds: examples of practical approaches using Next Generation Sequencing” Brogioli F, van Bemmel M, Appeldoorn P (Flash-poster) – Networking Room #9

16:15 – 16:30 Networking Session 5 – Meet the authors


16:30 – 16:45 Prizes for the best oral presentations and posters


16:45 – 17:00 Closure

Keynotes

Dr Jianzhong He

Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering National University of Singapore

“A Journey to Discover Microorganisms that Respire Persistent Organic Pollutants”

Dr Lorenz Adrian

Helmholtz Centre for Environmental Research – UFZ, Department Environmental Biotechnology, Leipzig and Chair of Geobiotechnology, Technische Universität Berlin

“Metabolic integration of organohalide respiration in Dehalococcoides-related Chloroflexi (Dehalococcoidia)”

Dr Jun Yan

Key Laboratory of Pollution Ecology and Environmental Engineering, Institute of Applied Ecology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Shenyang, Liaoning, China

“Corrinoid Metabolism and Utilization in Organohalide-Respiring Bacteria”

Dr. Birthe Kjellerurp

Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering at the University of Maryland

“Biofilm based bioremediation of chlorinated contaminants”

Dr. Mauro Majone

Department of Chemistry, Sapienza University of Rome

“Fundamentals and advances on bioelectrochemical dechlorination”

Dr. Max M. Häggblom

Department of Biochemistry and Microbiology
School of Environmental and Biological Sciences Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey

“Organohalide-respiring bacteria in the marine environment”

ORGANIZING SECRETARIAT

Zeroseicongressi S.r.l.

Via Benaco 15 – 00199 Roma
[+39] 068416681 – [+39] 068411861 – [+39] 0685352882
dehalocon2020@zeroseicongressi.it
www.zeroseicongressi.it